Swiss junior gun tops opening practice at the Bathurst 12 Hour

Ricardo Feller. Picture: Ross Gibb

Ricardo Feller led Audi to the highest within the first Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour session in over two years.

The 21-year-old Swiss star was the quickest of the blocks on the finish of half-hour Follow 1, with a promising begin for entry 777, which he shared with Markus Winkelhock and Yasser Shahin.

On his debut at Mount Panorama, Feller topped the timelines with 2:04.5150s after the checkered flag, sending 2020 winner Jules Gounon (#75 SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes) off.

With a late change to the schedule, Follow 1 has transitioned to an all-inclusive affair, and Follow 2 (from 10:45 AEST) is now reserved for Bronze drivers solely.

Greeted by a semi-wet runway after rain early within the morning, Feller peaked on the primary runways with a comparatively pedestrian 2:16.2621s.

Lap occasions decreased with every passing lap as situations improved with Ben Barker (#4 Grove Racing Porsche GTR 3), David Wall (#6 Wall Racing Lamborghini Huracan) and Luca Stolz (#75 SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes). .

For the seventh time round The Mountain, Feller lowered the benchmark to 2:04.9082 seconds, which remained intact till the die-off levels.

Tony D’Alberto put the #6 Huracan on a powerful present earlier than fourth, adopted by second, the worldwide alliance braced for one last crack.

Gounon, selecting up from Stolz, had threatened to enhance a number of occasions earlier than doing nicely to high out with simply 0.0003s in a last effort of two:04.9079s.

Nevertheless, Feller wasn’t completed but, giving him a spherical that gave him a four-tenth lead.

D’Alberto’s 2:05.1804 remained adequate for third place forward of Cameron Waters (#24 C Tech Laser Audi R8 EVO II) and David Russell (#47 Supabarn Audi R8 EVO II).

Shane van Gisbergen completed seventh within the #888 Mercedes AMG GT3, with all 20 vehicles on the monitor.

Outcomes: Follow 1

location # Set driver Automobile Class quickest lap Openness
one 777 Audi Sports activities Group Valvoline Ricardo Feller Audi R8 GT3 Evo II APA 2:04.5150
2nd 75 SunEnergy1 Race L. Stolz/J. Gounon Mercedes AMG GT3 APA 2:04.9079 +0.3929
3 6 Wall Race T.D’Alberto/D.Wall Lamborghini Huracan GT3 APA 2:05.1804 +0.6654
4 24 Tony Bates Racing Cameron Waters Audi R8 GT3 Evo II APA 2:05.1962 +0.6812
5 47 Supabarn David Russell Audi R8 GT3 Evo II AAM 2:05.2990 +0.7840
6 65 coin stain fraser ross Audi R8 GT3 Evo II APA 2:05.4383 +0.9233
7 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Shane van Gisbergen Mercedes AMG GT3 APA 2:05.4575 +0.9425
8 91 Mercedes-AMG Group Craft-Bamboo Racing M.Engel/D.Juncadella Mercedes AMG GT3 APA 2:05.7827 +1.2677
9 17 Group BRM Joey Mawson Audi R8 GT3 Evo II APA 2:05.8941 +1.3791
10 74 Audi Sports activities Group Valvoline Nathanael Berthon Audi R8 GT3 Evo II APA 2:06.4302 +1.9152
eleventh 4 Shield Race B.Barker/S.Grove Porsche 911 GT3R APA 2:06.4858 +1.9708
12 55 Valmont Race duvashen padayashi Mercedes AMG GT3 AAM 2:06.9362 +2.4212
13 50 M Motorsport/ Vantage Racing tree KTM X-Spring GT2 I 2:06.9561 +2.4411
14 19 Nineteen Company Pty Ltd Brown Mercedes AMG GT3 APA 2:07.5455 +3.0305
15 9 Hallmarc L.Holdsworth/D.Fiore Audi R8 GT3 Evo II APA 2:07.9238 +0.4088
16 222 Scott Taylor Motorsport Craig Lowndes Porsche 991 GT3 2nd Era C 2:09.0624 +4.5474
17 95 MARC Vehicles Australia Geoffrey Taunton MARC II V8 I 2:10.4323 +5.9173
18 45 RAM Motorsports G.Walden/B.Hobson Mercedes AMG GT3 AAM 2:11.6765 +7.1615
19 52 Wheels/ FX Racing PNG Okay. Kassulke/H. Morrall MARC II V8 I 2:15.6805 +11.1655
20 eleventh Our Kloud-UpTo11 Motorsports Eric Constantindis Porsche 991 GT3 2nd Era C 2:21.5406 +17.0256

Outcomes to observe

Back1 of 2

Leave a Comment